CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Alina Vornicu
Cousin Corporation of America
12333 Enterprise Boulevard
Largo, FL 33773

RE: The tariff classification of glass seed bead rings from China.

Dear Ms. Vornicu:

In your letter dated September 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as glass seed beads rings, item number KHP-14662-SBR. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The glass seed beads rings measure approximately 2 cm in diameter and consist of approximately 39 glass seed beads permanently strung on a plastic stretch cord, the ends of which are knotted together to form a ring shape. They are packaged in quantities of 30 rings in a plastic zip-top bag connected to a cardboard hang tag. From the information you provided, these bead rings may be connected together using a loom, a crochet hook or with the fingers to make jewelry and other items.

The applicable subheading for the glass seed beads rings, item number KHP-14662-SBR, will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…: Glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division